Úvod / Projekty / 2018 / MIDPOINT Feature Launch 2018

2019    2018    2017    2016    2015    2014    2013    2012   
Projekty

MIDPOINT Feature Launch 2018

MIDPOINT Feature Launch je určený filmovým tvorcom s projektom prvého alebo druhého celovečerného filmu. K dispozícii by mala byť prvá verzia scenára alebo rozšírený námet v pokročilom štádiu rozpracovania.

Uzávierka prihlášok: 16. 10. 2017

Unique training platform for emerging film professionals from the region*. The one-year programme features two workshops focusing on project development, financing, and co-production opportunities; plus a brand new presentation platform, and a follow-up session. We welcome writers, directors, and producers developing their first or second feature film.

During two one-week long residential workshops, the teams will work on the creative development of the script as well as on the development, production & promotional aspects of their projects.

Residential workshops consist of group work within small groups of participants, each being led by internationally renowned and experienced script consultant, accompanied with plenary sessions and one-to-one meetings by an international team of experts from different areas of audiovisual industries, in-depth meetings with guest tutors and inspiring master-classes and case studies by renowned filmmakers and other film professionals.

During the first workshop taking place in January 2018 during Trieste Film Festival, within its established Eastweek training initiative, participants will focus on script development, creative and financing strategies as well as pitching skills.

At the second workshop, the participants will continue their work on the script development, but focus also on the marketing and distribution, sales and festival strategies as well as legal aspects and financial issues of their projects and enhance their pitching skills.

Tailor-made online consultations will follow after W1 and W2, according to the need of each project.

After the development process of two residential workshops, all 9 selected projects will be presented at the first edition of the Project Showcase @ KVIFF to a panel of industry decision makers, including funders, sales agents, producers and festival programmers. This event will take place within IFF Karlovy Vary 2018 Industry Days.

Creative teams will be prepared for the final presentation by a pitching trainer within a one-day intensive training preceding instantly the Project Showcase @ KVIFF.

To close the cycle of the one year platform, co-production market When East Meets West will invite to Trieste once again all 2018 selected producers to offer them the chance to have a follow up with their potential artistic and financing partners.

*Eligible countries:

Albania, Armenia, Azerbaijan, Belarus, Bosnia and Herzegovina, Bulgaria, Croatia, Cyprus, Czech Republic, Estonia, Georgia, Greece, Hungary, Kazakhstan, Kosovo, Kyrgyzstan, Latvia, Lithuania, Macedonia, Moldova, Montenegro, Poland, Romania, Russia, Serbia, Slovakia, Slovenia, Tajikistan, Turkey, Turkmenistan, Ukraine, Uzbekistan.

Dates and venues

Feature Launch Workshop 1 @ EASTWEEK - Trieste FF - January 20 – 26, 2018 / Trieste, Italy
Feature Launch Workshop 2 @ MIDPOINT - April/May 2018 / TBA, Serbia
Project Showcase with Industry experts @ KVIFF- July 2018 / Karlovy Vary, Czech Republic
Feature Launch Spotlight @ WEMW (during Trieste FF) - January 2019 / Trieste, Italy

Who is it for?

/ teams of producer and writers and/or directors

Deadline

October 16, 2017

Fee

/ 1st participant / 1500 EUR per participant

The fee covers workshop training, online consultations, accommodation and full board subsistence (food) during both workshops and Karlovy Vary IFF showcase. Participants must pay all travel costs.

Required materials

/ application form
/ completed script or advanced treatment
/ synopsis
/ producer’s letter elaborating production strategy
/ profile of the production company
/ preliminary financing plan
/ development and production timetable of the project
/ brief distribution strategy of the project
/ biography and a photo of each team member
/ writer´s note
/ director´s note
/ evidence of previous work of each team member

Application form

Available at: http://www.midpoint-center.eu/programs/179-midpoint-feature-launch-2018-2018#application

Contact person

Kristyna Plhonova
Program Coordinator
kristyna.plhonova@famu.cz

eZ debug

Clear cache:

Quick settings:

Debug: eZMySQLDB::query(0.000 ms) query number per page:0 May 26 2019 19:39:43
SET NAMES 'utf8'
Timing: May 26 2019 19:39:43
Module start 'content'
Error: eZTemplate @ design/character/override/templates/full/article.tpl:43[12] May 26 2019 19:39:43
No such attribute for array(11): star_rating
Choose one of following: title, short_title, heading, intro, body,
                         enable_comments, image, caption, publish_date,
                         unpublish_date, tags
Warning: eZTemplate:attribute_view_gui @ design/character/override/templates/full/article.tpl:43[12] May 26 2019 19:39:43
Parameter attribute is not an object
Timing: May 26 2019 19:39:43
Module end 'content'
Debug: ezpI18n::translateText May 26 2019 19:39:43
Missing translation for message in context: 'kernel/navigationpart' with comment: 'Navigation part'. The untranslated message is: 'eZTags'
Timing: May 26 2019 19:39:43
Script end

Main resources:

Total runtime0.3396 sec
Peak memory usage12,032.0000 KB
Database Queries52

Timing points:

CheckpointStart (sec)Duration (sec)Memory at start (KB)Memory used (KB)
Module start 'content' 0.02830.1627 2,196.63284,514.5000
Module end 'content' 0.19110.1484 6,711.13283,815.8828
Script end 0.3395  10,527.0156 

Time accumulators:

 Accumulator Duration (sec) Duration (%) Count Average (sec)
Ini load
Load cache0.01464.2963300.0005
Check MTime0.00681.9918300.0002
Mysql Total
Mysql_queries0.01644.8234520.0003
Looping result0.00160.4675500.0000
TS translator
TS init0.00882.581160.0015
TS cache load0.00240.695260.0004
TS context load0.00170.496560.0003
Template Total0.310391.430.1034
Template load0.03008.823530.0100
String conversion in template resource0.00110.3136290.0000
Template parser: create text elements0.01735.0997290.0006
Template parser: remove whitespace0.00491.4285290.0002
Template parser: construct tree0.073621.6686290.0025
Template load and register function0.00451.3230100.0004
Template processing0.280282.510130.0934
states
state_id_array0.00060.169910.0006
state_identifier_array0.00070.199720.0003
Override
Cache load0.00581.7026800.0001
Sytem overhead
Fetch class attribute can translate value0.00140.425320.0007
Fetch class attribute name0.00150.430020.0007
XML
Image XML parsing0.00160.484720.0008
class_abstraction
Instantiating content class attribute0.00010.021820.0000
General
dbfile0.00090.2624100.0001
String conversion0.00030.0967310.0000
Note: percentages do not add up to 100% because some accumulators overlap

CSS/JS files loaded with "ezjscPacker" during request:

CacheTypePacklevelSourceFiles
CSS0extension/ezwebin/design/ezwebin/stylesheets/core.css
design/standard/stylesheets/debug.css
extension/ezwebin/design/ezwebin/stylesheets/pagelayout.css
extension/ezwebin/design/ezwebin/stylesheets/content.css
extension/ezwt/design/standard/stylesheets/websitetoolbar.css
CSS0design/character/stylesheets/site-content.css
design/character/stylesheets/site-colors.css
design/character/stylesheets/classes-colors.css
JS0extension/ezwebin/design/ezwebin/javascript/insertmedia.js

Templates used to render the page:

UsageRequested templateTemplateTemplate loadedEditOverride
1node/view/full.tplfull/article.tpldesign/character/override/templates/full/article.tplEdit templateOverride template
2content/datatype/view/ezxmltext.tpl<No override>design/standard/templates/content/datatype/view/ezxmltext.tplEdit templateOverride template
14content/datatype/view/ezxmltags/paragraph.tpl<No override>extension/ezwebin/design/ezwebin/templates/content/datatype/view/ezxmltags/paragraph.tplEdit templateOverride template
8content/datatype/view/ezxmltags/strong.tpl<No override>design/standard/templates/content/datatype/view/ezxmltags/strong.tplEdit templateOverride template
3content/datatype/view/ezxmltags/line.tpl<No override>design/standard/templates/content/datatype/view/ezxmltags/line.tplEdit templateOverride template
2content/datatype/view/ezxmltags/link.tpl<No override>design/standard/templates/content/datatype/view/ezxmltags/link.tplEdit templateOverride template
1parts/related_content.tpl<No override>extension/ezwebin/design/ezwebin/templates/parts/related_content.tplEdit templateOverride template
1pagelayout.tpl<No override>extension/ezwebin/design/ezwebin/templates/pagelayout.tplEdit templateOverride template
1page_head_displaystyles.tpl<No override>design/standard/templates/page_head_displaystyles.tplEdit templateOverride template
1page_head.tpl<No override>extension/ezwebin/design/ezwebin/templates/page_head.tplEdit templateOverride template
1canonical_link.tpl<No override>extension/ezwebin/design/ezwebin/templates/canonical_link.tplEdit templateOverride template
1link.tpl<No override>extension/ezwebin/design/ezwebin/templates/link.tplEdit templateOverride template
1page_head_style.tpl<No override>design/character/templates/page_head_style.tplEdit templateOverride template
1page_head_script.tpl<No override>extension/ezwebin/design/ezwebin/templates/page_head_script.tplEdit templateOverride template
1page_header.tpl<No override>extension/ezwebin/design/ezwebin/templates/page_header.tplEdit templateOverride template
1page_header_languages.tpl<No override>extension/ezwebin/design/ezwebin/templates/page_header_languages.tplEdit templateOverride template
1page_header_links.tpl<No override>extension/ezwebin/design/ezwebin/templates/page_header_links.tplEdit templateOverride template
1page_header_logo.tpl<No override>extension/ezwebin/design/ezwebin/templates/page_header_logo.tplEdit templateOverride template
1page_header_searchbox.tpl<No override>extension/ezwebin/design/ezwebin/templates/page_header_searchbox.tplEdit templateOverride template
1page_topmenu.tpl<No override>design/character/templates/page_topmenu.tplEdit templateOverride template
1menu/flat_top.tpl<No override>design/character/templates/menu/flat_top.tplEdit templateOverride template
1page_toppath.tpl<No override>extension/ezwebin/design/ezwebin/templates/page_toppath.tplEdit templateOverride template
1parts/path.tpl<No override>extension/ezwebin/design/ezwebin/templates/parts/path.tplEdit templateOverride template
1page_mainarea.tpl<No override>design/character/templates/page_mainarea.tplEdit templateOverride template
1page_footer.tpl<No override>extension/ezwebin/design/ezwebin/templates/page_footer.tplEdit templateOverride template
1page_footer_script.tpl<No override>extension/ezwebin/design/ezwebin/templates/page_footer_script.tplEdit templateOverride template
1setup/debug_toolbar.tpl<No override>design/standard/templates/setup/debug_toolbar.tplEdit templateOverride template
1setup/clear_cache.tpl<No override>design/standard/templates/setup/clear_cache.tplEdit templateOverride template
1setup/quick_settings.tpl<No override>design/standard/templates/setup/quick_settings.tplEdit templateOverride template
 Number of times templates used: 53
 Number of unique templates used: 29

Time used to render debug report: 0.0008 secs